Life is hard for wild animals, being fraught with the perils of predation, starvation and sickness. Only the strongest manage to survive into adulthood and breed, which means that only the best genes are passed into the next generation. This is the major driving force behind evolution and is responsible for the staggering diversity of life on our little planet.
One of the most obvious adaptations that some species have is their tendency to grow to enormous sizes. This is typically a defense against predators and takes advantage of the 'ten times larger' rule. Simply put, this rule states that a terrestrial animal becomes safe from predation if it can grow ten times heavier than their largest predator, since their predators are unable to develop jaws strong enough to kill them.
Obviously, this rule is not absolute. It doesn't take mankind in account, as our technology and sentience allowed us to overcome it as cavemen, nor does it take into account predators growing larger themselves. If all of the prey species in an area begin to grow larger, this will itself drive a size increase in predators. Bigger prey means more meat per kill, which is able to fuel more muscle mass and only the largest predators will be able to make kills (so only the genes for a bigger body size will be passed down into subsequent generations).
This means that predators and prey are locked in a constant arms race where each is trying to become bigger. Over time, the size of each species will grow bigger until size becomes limited by another factor - such as the availability of food - and is therefore no longer advantageous (where upon it's selected against and a 'maximum' size of the species has been reached).
Animals have reached unbelievable sizes in the past, both in the oceans and on land. Dinosaurs are the obvious example of megafauna, with some species becoming so heavy that the ground used to tremble as they walked! Sadly, there aren't animals this impressive anymore (certainly not on land, anyway), but we do have some truly huge beasts roaming our continents. Here's a list of the top ten largest animals that are alive today (sorted by average weight):
10: Wild (Asian) water buffalo: 770kg/3.5m long (max weight: 1, 250kg)
Wild water buffaloes are gregarious and live in tight, matriarchal groups as a defense against predators. Each group is called a 'clan' and is made up from related females and their young offspring. A clan can be as large as 30 individuals and often band together with other clans to form large herds (for further defense) that can consist of more than 500 individuals!
To avoid inbreeding, young males actually leave their clan once they become sexually mature and form small 'bachelor' groups. These groups consist of about 10 males and generally spend the dry season away from females. In breeding season, the young males rejoin a herd where they are polygynous and mate with multiple females.
9: Black rhino: 1, 150kg/3.5m long (max weight: 1, 900kg)
|Black rhinos have two horns on their snout, which are made from keratin - the same protein as hair and nails. Their horns can grow as much as 3 inches a year and individuals have been found with horns that are longer than five feet! Sadly, their horns have been their downfall as it is coveted for Asian herbal medicines and ornaments in the Middle East, meaning that the black rhino is now classified as 'Endangered' by the IUCN.|
There are four species of black rhinos (of the genus Diceros), which are actually grey. Their skin looks darker because they frequently wallow in mud to help keep cool through the hottest parts of the African day. Their size and rotund shape means that they actually retain body heat, so black rhinos are usually inactive during the hottest hours and rest beneath shade if the cannot find shallow water. During gloaming, when it's cooler, the rhinos feed by browsing shrubs and the lower branches of trees.
8: Walrus: 1, 200kg/3.4m long (max weight: 2, 150kg)
Walrus' are found throughout the Northern Hemisphere in the Arctic Circle and some subarctic regions. Walrus' once covered most of the frigid north, but their numbers were decimated by hunting in the 19th Century and their populations are now discontinuous; being limited to certain regions. That being said, they can still be found through most areas of shallow water, where they like to dive and crawl across the bottom of the sea bed to feed off crustaceans, molluscs, amphipods and slow-moving fish.
7: Giraffe: 1, 400kg/6m tall (max weight: 2, 150kg)
Giraffes are herbivores and use their long necks to reach leaves that are high up in the canopies of trees. This allows them to access food that many animals are unable to get at, thus allowing them to exploit a very specific niche. Despite this being an obvious use of their long neck, many scientists are skeptical that this is why it first evolved. Their neck is simply too exaggerated for access to slightly more food to have driven its appearance and many scientists now believe that the length of their neck was initially a sexually selected trait.
During mating season, male giraffes fight for the right to mate with females. They have an interesting way of dueling called 'clubbing', where they literally use their heads as bludgeons to strike their opponent with. As explained by the mechanisms of physics, a giraffe's head will hit harder the longer its neck is. Thus, having a longer neck would have given a giraffe an advantage in battle, meaning that it is more likely to win and pass on the 'long neck' gene so becomes selected for. Being able to reach an abundance of previously unattainable food would have then acted as a secondary use of their long necks and would have helped to reinforce its selection.
6: Gaur: 1, 600kg/4m long
|Gaur, Bos gaurus, are characterised by a very prominent dorsal hump and have a long dewlap that hangs from their chin. Other than mankind and tigers, their large size means that they are rarely preyed upon and their lives are relatively safe for a herbivore.|
Gaur are typically diurnal, gregarious animals where the females live matriarchal herds with their close relatives and offspring. To avoid inbreeding, a young male leaves its herd once it has sexually matured and spends much of the year in solitude. During the breeding season, polygynous males rejoin herds where they compete for mates by showcasing their size and emitting loud calls.
Interestingly, scientists have noticed that many gaur become nocturnal in areas with high levels of human activity. But whatever hours gaur keep, their behaviour remains the same and they seem to actively avoid water, going to sources only sparingly to drink. They rarely wash or wallow and spend much of their time browsing on a wide variety of shrubs, flowers and grasses.
5: Hippopotamus: 2, 500kg/1.2m long (max weight: 3, 400kg)
|The hide of the hippopotamus, Hippopotamus amphibius, is so thick it can make as much as a half a ton in large males! Interestingly for an animal that lives in an extremely hot environment, hippos have neither sweat nor sebaceous glands. Instead, they have unique glands that secrete a viscous red fluid. This has given rise to the urban myth that hippos 'sweat blood'.|
Due to their weight, which makes them cumbersome and ungainly on land, hippos spend much of their time in water where their body weight is decreased. Hippos mainly venture onto land to feed at night, where they are able to climb even very steep banks in their search for grass. Most hippo attacks on humans happen during the night, when a person accidentally walks between the hippo and water. The hippo panics and then charges, bulling over the person as it tries to get back to safety.
Hippos are actually the most dangerous animal to humans in Africa and should be avoided if ever seen in the wild. They are extremely territorial and (in addition to what was mentioned above) may attack people on shores and knock us from boats if we venture into their 'space of water'. With hugely powerful jaws that can open almost 180 degrees, hippos are reportedly able to bite animals as big as Nile crocodiles clean in half with a single bite!
4: White rhino: 2, 350kg/3.8m long (max weight: 3, 850kg)
|The white rhino, Ceratotherium simum, spends large amounts of its day wallowing in the wet mud around rivers, streams and lakes. The mud acts as a natural 'sun cream' and helps to deter parasitic insects.|
Unlike their cousins, black rhinos, white rhinos are grazers and have differently shaped mouths that are adapted to trimming grass off the ground. They have poor eyesight, but have excellent hearing and even better smell. Due to this, they often walk in single file so they can follow the scent trail of the rhino ahead of them.
3: Southern elephant Seal: 3, 000kg/5m long (max weight: 4, 000kg)
|There are actually two types of elephant seal, but it is the southern elephant seal, Mirounga leonina, that grows the largest. Surprisingly, their name does not stem from their enormous size, but rather from their inflatable trunk-like snouts!|
Living in the brutal Antarctic waters, Southern elephant seals are superb divers and can go as deep as 1.5 miles, staying submerged for up to 2 hours at a time. While underwater, southern elephant seals hunt fish and squid, which form the staples of their diet. Both male and female seals spend months at sea at a time, where they migrate vast distances in search of food.
Elephant seals return to rookeries during their breeding season, where males compete with each in other in brutally violent displays for the right to mate with females. Successful males can form harems that consist of 40 - 50 females, whom they mate with exclusively!
2: Asian elephant: 4, 200kg/6m long (max weight: 5, 200kg)
|Like their African cousins, the Asian elephant, Elephas maximus, has an extremely long gestation period and their pregnancies last for 22 months! Although this isn't surprising really, considering newborn calves can weight as much as 90kg!|
Asian elephants have been domesticated by humans over thousands of years for a variety of tasks. Most often, the elephants are used to carry or move heavy objects and as taxis, where they carry people around on saddles or carriages called howdahs. Less commonly, but perhaps more famously, the elephants have been used for combat on occasion by warlords such as Hannibal, who took the elephants over the Pyrenees and the Alps in his campaign against the Roman Empire!
1: African elephant: 8, 500kg/6.7m long (max weight: 13, 000kg)
There are actually two types of African elephant of the genus Loxodonta: the African bush elephant and the slightly smaller African forest elephant. Both are larger than the Asian elephant and can roam huge distances in search of food. The elephants eat roots, grasses, fruit and bark, which they attain using their deceptively dextile trunk and their tusks, which they use for scraping trees and digging.
Unfortunately, as with Asian elephants, their trunks have also proved to be their downfall and they were almost hunted almost to extinction by those in the ivory trade. Since the international trading ban on ivory that was placed in 1990, elephant numbers have recovered somewhat (although illegal poaching is still a problem). It's estimated that there are now as few as 700, 000 elephants left in Africa and they are officially classified as 'threatened' by the IUCN. Sadly, less than 20% of the elephants' known range is under formal protection (which is largely due to budget constraints and the instability of many Africa governments).
please admin help me share this to those who still suffering of this disease. As a sign of gratitude for how my wife was saved from Schistosomiasis, i decided to reach out to those still suffering from this.ReplyDelete
My wife suffered Schistosomiasis in the year 2013 and it was really tough and heartbreaking for me because he was my all and the symptoms were terrible, she always complain of abdominal pain and swelling , and she always have skin itching. we tried various therapies prescribed by our neurologist but none could cure her. I searched for a cure and i saw a testimony by someone who was cured and so many other with similar body problem, and he left the contact of the doctor who had the cure to Schistosomiasis . I never imagined Schistosomiasis . has a natural cure not until i contacted him and he assured me my wife will be fine. I got the herbal medication he recommended and my wife used it and in one months time he was fully okay even up till this moment she is so full of life.Schistosomiasis . has a cure and it is a herbal cure contact the doctor for more info on email@example.com on how to get the medication. Thanks for reading my story